Greek Orthodox Web Page

Sidebar

Father Demetrios Serfes
   Fr. Demetrios Serfes

O Lord Jesus Christ,
Son Of GOD,
Have Mercy,
Upon Me,
A Sinner!

"The Jesus Prayer"
Also known as
"The Prayer of the Heart"


Eastern Orthodox Spirituality

Icon of The Mother Of God of the Sign
Icon of The Mother Of God of the Sign
The Orthodox Duties of Parents and Children
by St. Tikhon of Zadonsk

Compiled By Fr. Demetrios

On The Duites Of Children

F irst, conscience itself convinces a man to honor his parents with love. The pagans taught and made it a law to give parents first honor after God. The word of God also commands us to honor our parents, Honour thy father and mother (Eph. 6:2, also Ex. 20:12, Deut. 5:16, and elsewhere). Then give all respect, Chrsitian, to those that gave you birth, that it may go well with you. Whom should you honor, if not your parents?

2. Second, because your parents are your great benefactors, you should render them due gratitude. Remember the pains and labors they undertook for your unbringing, and be thnakful to them for it. Know well that you can give nothing in return for the benefits you have received from them. They gave to you much, and you are greatly obligated to them. Then give them heartfelf gratitude for it throughout your entire life.

3. Third, show them every obedience. Children, obey your parents in the Lord: for this is right (Eph. 6:1), and again, Children, obey your parents in all things: for this is well pleasing unto the Lord (Col. 3:20).

4. Fourth, do not undertake anything new without their advice and consent, but you ought to take counsel with them in everything and seek their consent, lest you offend them with your disrespect and lest matter that you have undertaken go without success.

5. Fifth, be ashamed to show disorderly conduct before them and avoid it. Say no indecent word and do no indecent deed, though Christian duty demands this of you everywhere.

6. Sixth, resolutely avoid offending them with any crude word, but speak to them and reply with every courtesty, that they may know that you love and respect them.

7. Seventh, if they punish you for something, and you know that you are genuinely at fault for it, acknowledge your fault with humility and endure the punishment with meekness. For they punish you so that they may correct you and that you should be good. But if you know that you are innocent, and your conscience justifies you, then declare your innocence with every courtesy and humility. Show judicious meekness everywhere that they may know that you are their child.

8. Eighth, do no abandon them in any need and want, but help them and serve them, and especially in their old age. Remember how much they labored for you, you should also render them service.

9. Ninth, cover with silence any infirmity you may see in them, which occur even in good people. But even if you should see something scandalous, resolutely avoid judging them and revealing it to anyone else. Do not imitate Ham, the son of Noah, who saw his father's nakedness and went out and told it to his brothers. But follow his borthers, Shem and Japhet, who took a garment, and laid it upon both their shoulders, and went backward, and covered the nakedness of their father (Gen. 9:23), and son on. Then you should see as though not seeing when you see anything in your parents.

10. Tenth, if you should somehow offend them in your actions and you know it in your consicence, do not delay, but fall down before them that very hour and beg their forgiveness with humility, lest you fall under God's judgement. For if you are obliged to ask forgivenss of every man whom you have offended and to make peace with him according to Christ's words (cf. Mt. 5:23-24), how much more are we obliged to do so with our parents, to whom we owe love and honor more than to any other person.

11. Eleventh, even the pagans have established great punishments in their books for those children who do not honor their parents. Terrible punishments are also presecribed against such miserable children in the holy Law of God. He that curseth father or mother, let him die the death (Mt. 15:4, cf. Ex. 21:17, Lev. 20:9), and so on. Such children, or rather degenerates of the human race, are loathsome to God and men. It is a great ingratitude and a serious iniquity to be an evildoer to your benefactors and to return evil for good. Therefore, Chrsitian, beware, lest you experience God's avenging hand on you at that very moment. After God we have no greater benefactors than our parents. Then it is a fearful thing to be ungrateful to them.

12. Twelfth, know of a certainty that as you are to your parents, so will your children be to you, according to the words of Christ, And with what measure ye mete, it shall be measured to you again (Mt. 7:2).


Love, with more Love!

Forgive, with more Forgiveness!

Endure, with more Endurance!

Seek peace, with more Peace!

Know well God is with you, both parents and children!

+ Father Demetrios Serfes

Who prays with you and for you!

Glory Be To GOD For All Things!
father@serfes.org

Top | Back